New Zealand Investor visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you plan to take a position a minimal of NZ$three million over a four-year period. Should you’re seeking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Class) may very well be a greater option. Below are the principle variations between these two options.

Current modifications have been made to our investor visa insurance policies to additional recognise and reward higher ranges of enterprise experience, English language skills and progress oriented investments.

Rewards for development investments

If you happen to invest no less than 25% of your investment funds into belongings other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, Investor visa holders can be able to fulfill their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the 4 12 months investment period and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the 3 year funding period.

Investor 2 visa holders who make investments not less than 50% of your investment funds into assets aside from Bonds and Philanthropic Funding will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the investment amount. For example, for those who nominate $3m of investment funds and invest $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Funding, you will only be required to invest a further $1m to meet the visa requirements.

Acceptable investments

When you’re thinking about applying under one in all our investor insurance policies, the alternatives you take up should fit our ‘settle forable funding’ criteria. Broadly speaking, acceptable investments could be:

Equity in NZ corporations, public or private. An equity funding might be energetic or passive, and be made direct or by way of managed funds (solely the proportion of the Fund that’s invested in NZ is counted as acceptable).

Bonds, issued by the NZ Government, NZ local authorities or authorized NZ banks, finance corporations or firms.

New residential property development that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.

As much as 15% variation of a condition of work visa the investment total can be philanthropic investment.

Typically, to be considered settle forable, an funding must:

Be capable of a commercial return under regular circumstances.

Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.

Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.

Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an overview, and there are other conditions that apply.

Funding funds

You’ll be able to nominate a mix of funds and/or property to invest. They should be equivalent to not less than NZ$3 million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, although it’s possible you’ll nominate more, relying on the points claimed in your Expression of Curiosity (EOI).

You’ll need to offer proof showing that your funding and/or belongings are owned by you or jointly by you and your associate and/or dependent children if they are included within the application.

You’ll additionally need to provide proof showing that your supposed investment funds:

are unencumbered, i.e. not topic to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether or not equitable or otherwise) or some other creditor claims

have been earned or acquired legally

are switchable through the banking system or by way of a international trade firm that makes use of the banking system (Immigration New Zealand won’t be able to approve your utility if you are unable to switch funds to New Zealand via the banking system).

In case your residence is accredited in precept

With either class, you’ll have 12 months to transfer your funding funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. You’ll want to supply verifiable documents to show that the funds you switch to New Zealand came from the funds and/or assets that you nominate.

You’ll be able to apply to have this timeframe prolonged and you too can apply for a work visa so you’ll be able to travel to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.